Liberty Financial Group

Privacy Policy

The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  PIPEDA establishes a set of ten principles that organizations must follow when collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the course of commercial activity. Liberty Financial Group is fully committed to these principles.  Here are the Ten Privacy Principles:

  1. Accountability: Every organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with these principles.  Liberty Financial Group maintains and protects its own collection of personal information. All staff sign a confidentiality agreement and are trained in the appropriate use and protection of personal information.
     

  2. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected. Liberty Financial Group will use your personal information only for the purposes outlined below:
     

    1. Verifying your identity:

    2. Completion of your personal and corporate income tax returns, and filing them on your behalf as requested and authorized to do so by you;

    3. Updating our database records as your personal information changes;

    4. Communicating with you regarding your ongoing financial situation;

    5. protect against fraud, and manage credit risk and other business risks;

    6. comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted by law;

    7. Taking care of ongoing concerns on your behalf, authorized to do so by you;

    8. Invoicing you for our services;

    9. Communicating with Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), on your behalf, as requested and authorized to do so by you.

    10. Referring you to our referral partners who may contact you for other financial and wealth building products and services, but only if you have given us authorization to do so by signing this consent form.

    11. Respond to any questions you may have.
       

  3. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. Liberty Financial Group requires you to sign this Privacy Policy and Consent Form, authorizing us to collect and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to use it as indicated in Principle #2 (above).
     

  4. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Liberty Financial Group will only collect the personal information required for the preparation and completion of your income tax returns and for the purpose of delivering other financial advice, products and services as authorized by you as indicated in principle # 2. Such information can include but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, gender, social insurance number (SIN) and income.
     

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure, Retention and Withdrawal: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Liberty Financial Group will not use your personal information for any other purpose than those indicated in Principle #2 (above).

    Please note that you cannot withdraw your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information if:

    1. we are legally required to collect, use or disclose your Personal Information, or

    2. it relates to a credit product, where we are required to collect and exchange your personal information on an ongoing basis with credit bureaus, credit insurers and other lenders or

    3. it is being shared between two or more members of the Liberty Financial Group that are providing you with a jointly offered product or service.

      Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Liberty Financial Group will update your personal information in our records as such information is provided to us.

       

  6. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Liberty Financial Group shall protect your personal information from loss or theft and safeguard it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or, modification. Our security safeguards include (a)  Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, alarm systems); (b) Technological measures (passwords and encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software); (c) Organizational controls (limiting access to a “need-to-know” basis, staff training and confidentiality agreements).
     

  7. Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals the specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. This Privacy Policy and Consent Form is available to all clients and is available on our website:

    Https://www.libertyfinancialgroup.ca/privacy.pdf

     

  8. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. Liberty Financial Group is committed to informing our clients of this Privacy Policy, and our clients are entitled to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, at any time.
     

  9. Contact Us: If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices, the privacy of your personal information or you want to change your privacy preferences, please let us know.

    To manage your email preferences, please visit the franchise offices where you do business. The privacy officer can answer any questions you may have about our Privacy Code. If your concerns are not resolved, please involve the Manager/Supervisor of each office. Alternatively, contact: Liberty Financial Group Head Office at (647)247- 1148 at 55 Nugget Avenue Suite 200 Scarborough Ontario M1S 3L1.

    Client Consent and Referral Authorization
    The use of personal information in Canadian commercial activities is protected by federal legislation under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

    PIPEDA establishes a set of ten principles that organizations must follow when collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the course of commercial activity. Liberty Tax is fully committed to these principles.  Here are the Ten Privacy Principles:

     

  10. Accountability: Every organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization's compliance with these principles.  Liberty Tax maintains and protects its own collection of personal information. All staff sign a confidentiality agreement and are trained in the appropriate use and protection of personal information.
     

  11. Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected. Liberty Tax will use your personal information only for the purposes outlined below:
     

    1. Completion of your personal and corporate income tax returns, and filing them on your behalf as requested and authorized to do so by you;

    2. Updating our database records as your personal information changes;

    3. Communicating with you regarding your ongoing tax situation;

    4. Taking care of ongoing concerns on your behalf, authorized to do so by you;

    5. Invoicing you for our services;

    6. Communicating with Canada Revenue Agency (CRA), on your behalf, as requested and authorized to do so by you.

    7. Referring you to our referral partners who may contact you for other financial and wealth building services, but only if you have given us authorization to do so by signing this consent form.
       

  12. Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. Liberty Tax requires you to sign this Privacy Policy and Consent Form, authorizing us to collect and safeguard the personal information you provide to us, and to use it as indicated in Principle #2 (above).
     

  13. Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means. Liberty Tax will only collect the personal information required for the preparation and completion of your income tax returns and for the other purposes indicated in Principle #2. Such information can include but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, gender, social insurance number (SIN) and income.
     

  14. Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes. Liberty Tax will not use your personal information for any other purpose than those indicated in Principle #2 (above).
     

  15. Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Liberty Tax will update your personal information in our records as such information is provided to us.
     

  16. Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Liberty Tax shall protect your personal information from loss or theft and safeguard it from unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or, modification. Our security safeguards include (a)  Physical measures (locked filing cabinets, restricted access to offices, alarm systems); (b) Technological measures (passwords and encryption, firewalls, anti-virus and anti-spyware software); (c) Organizational controls (limiting access to a “need-to-know” basis, staff training and confidentiality agreements).
     

  17. Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals the specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. This Privacy Policy and Consent Form is available to all clients and is available on our website: Https://www.liberty.com/privacy.pdf
     

  18. Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. Liberty Tax is committed to informing our clients of this Privacy Policy, and our clients are entitled to verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, at any time.
     

  19. Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance. 
     

  20. Cookies : We use technology that automatically collects your data when using our website to improve your experience and provide you with a more customized experience. The technology is called “cookies”.
    Cookies are small packets of data sent to your web browser from a web server. It is stored on your hard drive and can be recalled to allow easy and quick access to the website upon return. Details such as your contact information, username and password are stored in cookies for easy retrieval.
    Many browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you can set your browser to notify you when a website requires cookies. You can also set your browser to refuse cookies automatically. You should understand that some features of many websites may not function properly if you don’t accept cookies.
     

  21. Changes to the Privacy Policy: We may update and change this policy at any time, please review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are aware of any updates or changes. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will be posted to our website. Your continued access or use of this website after such changes presumes your acceptance of the Privacy Policy as revised.
     

  22. Challenging Compliance: Should any of our clients wish to make a complaint regarding our privacy practices, we invite them to notify our Chief Compliance Officer or contact any of our professionals who have assisted in serving them. Liberty Financial Group will investigate all complaints. If the complaint is found justified, Liberty Financial Group will take appropriate measures to resolve the matter.

City Center

Get our insights and updates right in your inbox.

© Liberty Financial Group  Inc.